OAG 1994-015.
[…] OAG 1994-015.
Case Date | March 28, 1994 |
Court | Ohio |
Ohio Attorney General Opinions
1994.
OAG 1994-015.
March 28,
1994OPINION NO.
1994-015The Honorable
David SamsMadison County Prosecuting Attorney 23 West
High Street London, Ohio 43140-1099Dear Prosecutor Sams: You
have requested an opinion regarding whether unused moneys in the delinquent tax
and assessment collection fund may be transferred to the county's general
fund.
The Delinquent Tax and Assessment Collection FundThe delinquent tax and assessment collection fund is established by R.C. 321.261, which states:
Five percent of all delinquent real property, personal property, and manufactured home taxes and assessments collected by the county treasurer shall be deposited in the delinquent tax and assessment collection fund,(fn1) which shall be created in the county treasury. The moneys in the fund, one-half of which shall be appropriated by the board of county commissioners to the treasurer and one-half of which shall be appropriated to the county prosecuting attorney, shall be used solely in connection with the collection of delinquent real property, personal property, and manufactured home taxes and assessments.
Annually by the first day of December, the treasurer and the prosecuting attorney each shall submit a report to the board regarding the use of the moneys appropriated to their respective offices from the delinquent tax and assessment collection fund. Each report shall specify the amount appropriated to the office during the current calendar year, an estimate of the amount so appropriated that will be expended by the end of the year, a summary of how the amount appropriated has been expended in connection with delinquent tax collection activities, and an estimate of the amount that will be credited to the fund during the ensuing calendar year. (Footnote added.)There is no provision in R.C. 321.261 or any other section of the Revised Code that expressly authorizes the transfer of unexpended moneys in the delinquent tax and assessment collection fund to any other fund of the county. Accordingly, it is necessary to examine the provisions of R.C. 5705.14-.16, which govern the authority of subdivisions generally to transfer moneys from one fund to another.