OAG 1994-016.
[…] OAG 1994-016.

Case DateApril 08, 1994
CourtOhio
Ohio Attorney General Opinions 1994. OAG 1994-016. April 8, 1994OPINION NO. 1994-016The Honorable Thomas E. FergusonAuditor of StateP.O. Box 114088 E. Broad StreetColumbus, Ohio 43266-0040 Dear Auditor Ferguson: You have requested an opinion relating to the duties of the Ohio Retirement Study Commission ("ORSC"). Specifically, you ask whether the provisions of R.C. 113.08, R.C. 121.11, R.C. 125.01-.11, R.C. 125.16, R.C. 127.16, and 2 Ohio Admin. Code Chapter 123:5-1 are applicable to the ORSC.(fn1)
I. R.C. 121.11 Is Not Applicable to the ORSC
R.C. 121.11, which concerns bonds and oaths of office, provides:
Each officer whose office is created by sections 121.02, 121.04, and 121.05 of the Revised Code shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe an oath of office as provided by law and give bond, conditioned according to law, with security to be approved by the governor in such penal sum, not less than ten thousand dollars, as is fixed by the governor. Such bond and oath shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state.
The director of each department may, with the approval of the governor, require any chief of a division, or any officer or employee in his department, to give bond in such amount as the governor prescribes. Such bond or bonds may, in the discretion of the director, be individual, schedule, or blanket bonds. The premium on any bond required or authorized by this section may be paid from the state treasury.
R.C. 121.01(A) defines "department," as used in R.C. 121.01-.20, in the following manner: "'Department' means the several departments of state administration enumerated in section 121.02 of the Revised Code."