OAG 1994-016.
[…] Such bond and oath shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state.
The director of each department may, with the approval of the governor, require any chief of a division, or any officer or employee in his department, to give bond in such amount as the governor prescribes. Such bond or bonds may, in the discretion of the director, be individual, schedule, or blanket bonds. The premium on any bond required or authorized by this section may be paid from the state treasury.
R.C. 121.01(A) defines "department," as used in R.C. 121.01-.20, in the following manner: "'Department' means the several departments of state administration enumerated in section 121.02 of the Revised Code."