OAG 81-70.
[…] statute, establishing equipment safety standards. OAR 860-65-010 et
seq. Presumably these rules must be amended or added to in order to
implement the memorandum of understanding.This opinion addresses several questions regarding protection of
the PUC safety inspection decals, assuming they are to be required under the
new rules, from unauthorized duplication, sale, distribution and use. The first
question asks whether there are any Oregon statutes which would prohibit such
conduct.
It is our opinion that Oregon's forgery statutes would cover such
conduct. ORS 165.007 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree
if, with intent to injure or defraud, he:
"(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument;
or
"(b) Utters a written instrument which he knows to be
forged.
"(2) Forgery in the second degree is a Class A
misdemeanor."
A "written instrument" is defined as:".