OAG 86-7.
[…] Federal authorities, on the other hand, based on the Submerged Lands Act of 1953 (43 USC §§ 1301 et seq. (1982)) currently set the state's boundary at points further seaward. As a result, certain areas of the ocean fall between the two authorities' different locations of the three-mile boundary. These areas are not patrolled by state or federal authorities. One such area is off the mouth of the Rogue River. The Submerged Lands Act of 1953 confirmed that the seaward boundary of a coastal state consists of "a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line." See, e.g., 43 USC § 1312 (1982). The term "coast line" is defined in 43 USC section 1301(c) (1982) as "the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters." States whose boundaries had not previously extended three miles seaward were permitted to extend their boundaries to the three-mile point.(fn1) The Submerged Lands Act, however, did not completely140resolve the problem we now face because a state's coastline is not a straight line.