Office of the Attorney General, 022820 TXAGO, AGO RQ-336-KP
[…] 2) What remedies are available to county or district attorneys, or other representatives of county or state government, if a county judge claims entitlement to the supplemental pay by submitting an affidavit falsely or erroneously claiming that 40 percent of his or her functions are judicial?          Background:          Texas Government Code, Section 26.006(a) provides in relevant part, "A county judge is entitled to an annual salary supplement from the state in an amount equal to 18 percent of the annual compensation provided for a district judge in the General Appropriations Act if at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions." The statute further provides in subparagraph (b), "To receive a supplement under Subsection (a), a county judge must file with the comptroller's judiciary section an affidavit stating that at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions."