Opinion AGO 10-1103.
[…] One of the main purposes of an Authority is to provide its member agencies with adequate supplies of water.(fn22) Ordinarily, when one public entity furnishes a commodity or service to another, having the same public officer represent the interests of both seller and buyer presents precisely the type of inherent conflict of interest that the doctrine of incompatible offices is designed to prevent.(fn23) However, it has long been recognized that the Legislature may abrogate or modify the prohibition against holding incompatible offices whenever it chooses.(fn24) Pursuant to Government Code section 1099(a), the proscription does not apply where the "simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law."(fn25) In section 6(b) of the Act, the Legislature has expressly authorized a member agency to appoint one of its officers "to the board of the authority to serve as the agency's representative."(fn26) As we have previously explained, in the context of a statutory scheme similar...