Opinion AGO 2008-6.
[…] As you have noted, Senate Bill 350, passed by the 2008 session of the Georgia General Assembly, greatly increased certain penalty provisions under these code sections, creating felony violations for the fourth offense of certain violations of both code sections. O.C.G.A. §40-5-20 (Supp. 2008) now provides as follows:
(a) No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgiadriver's license before operating a motor vehicle in this state. Any violation of this subsection, except the violation of driving with an expired license, or a violation of Code Section 40-5-29 if such person produces in court a license issued to such person and valid at the time of such person's arrest, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 40-5-121. Any court having jurisdiction over traffic offenses in this state shall report to the department the name and other identifying information of any individual convicted of driving without a license.
O.C.G.A. §40-5-20(a) (Supp. 2008) (emphasis indicates 2008 amending language).