Pait, 112818 SCAGO, AGO 3106
[…] Discussion of the LEOSA          The Law Enforcement Officer Safety Act is a federal statute which gives qualifying law enforcement officers and qualifying law enforcement retirees the legal right to carry a concealed firearm in any state, notwithstanding that state's law to the contrary but subject to certain exceptions. The LEOSA, which is commonly but imprecisely referred to as "HR218," is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 926B and § 926C and reads, in relevant part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b).
(b) This section shall not be construed to supersede or limit the laws of any State that-
(1) permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or
(2) prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any State or local government property, installation, building, base, or park.
         (c) As used in this section, the term "qualified law enforcement officer" means an employee of a governmental agency who—