Pancake, 042419 WVAGO, AGO 042419
[…] CourtWest Virginia
The Honorable F. Cody Pancake, III
AGO 042419
No. 042419
West Virginia Attorney General Opinion
State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General
April 24, 2019
         The Honorable F. Cody Pancake, III          Mineral County Prosecuting Attorney          P.O. Drawer 458          Keyser, WV 26726          Dear Prosecutor Pancake:          You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General about whether an individual may run for office in one county while still employed as a deputy sheriff in another county. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to W.Va. Code § 5-3-2, which provides that the Attorney General "may consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the official duties of their office." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely on the factual assertions in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.