Paxton, 102219 TXAGO, RQ-312-KP
[…] However, the reviewing court may only order the commissioners court to exercise its discretion- it cannot tell the commissioners court what decision to make.          COURT COORDINATOR          Texas Government Code §74.101 authorizes a district court judge to appoint a court coordinator who serves at the pleasure of the judge, and §74.104 sets forth the procedures to be followed in setting the court coordinator's compensation. §74.104 provides that the judge "shall determine reasonable compensation for the court coordinator, subject to approval of the commissioners court," and upon approval, the "commissioners court of the county shall provide the necessary funding through the county's budget process." Because §74.104 relates specifically to appointment and payment of court coordinators, it controls over the more general provisions of an analogous statute, Texas Local Government §151.001, which sets forth a procedure for a district, county or precinct officer to apply to the commissioners