Paxton, 102619 TXAGO, AGO RQ-311-KP
[…] Occ. Code § 351.005(a)(2) exempts licensed optometrists employed by the physician from the regulation of the Optometry Act, specifically Tex. Occ. Code § 351.408. Section 351.005(a)(2) provides: (a) This chapter does not:
(2) prevent or interfere with the right of a physician licensed by the Texas Medical Board to:
(A) treat or prescribe for a patient; or
(B) direct or instruct a person under the physician's control, supervision, or direction to aid or attend to the needs of a patient according to the physician's specific direction, instruction, or prescription;
         The Optometry Board has authorized the Executive Director to seek an Attorney General Opinion on the following questions:
Does Tex. Occ.