Perez, 061715 CTAGO, AGO 15-3
[…] On the other hand, "[a] statute is ambiguous if, when read in context, it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." Hartford/Windsor Healthcare Properties, LLC v. City of Hartford, 298 Conn. 191, 197-98 (2010). Statutory silence, however, "does not necessarily equate to ambiguity." Id.          Connecticut General Statutes §10-183v(a) provides in relevant part that:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a teacher receiving retirement benefits from the system may not be employed in a teaching position receiving compensation paid out of public money appropriated fr school purposes except that such teacher may be employed in such a position and receive no more than forty-five per cent of the maximum salary level for the assigned position. Any teacher who receives
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT