Perez, 061715 CTAGO, AGO 15-3
[…] To answer your inquiry, we first examine §10-183v of the Connecticut General Statutes to determine what compensation is permissible when a teacher is reemployed while receiving a retirement benefit from the System because "[t]he meaning of a statue shall ... be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-2z. If the "meaning" of the "text is plain and unambiguous and docs not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Id.; see also Mattatuck Museum-Mattatuck Historical Society v.