Phillips v. Sacramento Municipal Utilities District, 040898 CAWC, RDG 57899
[…] For the fixed death benefit, Labor Code section 4702(b) provides that
"The death benefit in all cases shall be paid in installments in the same manner and amounts as temporary total disability indemnity would have to be made to the employee, unless the appeals board otherwise orders. However, no payment shall be made at a weekly rate of less than two hundred twenty-four dollars ($224)."
         With regard to the special minors' death benefit, Labor Code section 4703.5 provides, in part, that
". . . payment of death benefits shall continue until the youngest child attains age 18 in the same manner and amount as temporary total disability indemnity would have been paid to the employee, except that no payment shall be made at a weekly rate of less than two hundred twenty-four dollars ($224)."
         Thus, the rate of payment of both the fixed death benefit and the special minors' death benefit is determined by the temporary disability indemnity rate.