19 U.S.C. § 2192 Resolutions Disapproving Certain Actions
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 2192 Resolutions Disapproving Certain Actions

LibraryUnited States Statutes
Edition2023
CurrencyCurrent through P.L. 118-34 (published on www.congress.gov on 12/26/2023), except for [P. L. 118-31]
Year2023
Citation19 U.S.C. § 2192

(a) Contents of resolutions

(1) For purposes of this section, the term "resolution" means only-

(A) a joint resolution of the two Houses of the Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: "That the Congress does not approve the action taken by, or the determination of, the President under section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 transmitted to the Congress on ______.", the blank space being filled with the appropriate date; and