Riech, 113018 WIWC, 2016-029538
[…] Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law          The commission makes the same findings of fact and conclusions of law as stated in the decision of the administrative law judge and incorporates them by reference into the commission’s decision, subject to the following:          Modification          In the second full paragraph on page 4 of the decision, replace “March 26, 2016,” with “April 14, 2016.”          Memorandum Opinion          The issue in this case is whether the employer unreasonably refused to rehire the applicant under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3). This statute provides:
Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, when suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department or the division, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee, in addition to other benefits, the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages. In determining the availability of suitable employment the continuance in business of the employer shall be considered and any written rules promulgated by the employer with respect to seniority or the provisions of any collectivebargaining agreement with respect to seniority shall govern.
         As the court of appeals noted in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, the practical effect of the statute is to modify the employment-at-will doctrine in Wisconsin.