ROB BONTA Attorney General
[…] care requirement, limiting or eliminating liability for those
who offer aid with no expectation of payment.[3]
The
Good Samaritan law at issue here, Health and Safety Code
section 1799.102, generally shields from liability a person
who provides emergency care, not for compensation, at the
“scene of an emergency.”4 We are asked whether the
declaration of a shelter crisis under Government Code section
8698, or the declaration of a state of emergency under
Government Code section 8625, creates or defines a scene of
an emergency within the meaning of Health and Safety Code
section 1799.102.
Government
Code section 8698 allows political entities—including
the State, cities, counties, and certain public
agencies—to declare a “shelter
crisis.”5 A shelter crisis is “a situation in
which a significant number of persons are without the ability
to obtain shelter, resulting in a threat to their health and
safety.”6 A shelter crisis declaration limits the
political entity’s liability for allowing the use of
public facilities for housing, and relaxes standards
regarding housing, health, and safety in favor of mitigating
the shelter crisis.7
Government
Code section 8625 empowers the Governor to declare a