DIANE SANFORD, Plaintiff,
[…] the penalty amount due; and
7. Whether plaintiff is entitled to an award for future
medical care, including her request for surgery.
II.
The
first issue for the Court to resolve is the fundamental
question of whether or not plaintiff sustained a compensable
accident and injury arising out of and in the course of her
employment with defendant on March 23, 2014. It is
plaintiff's burden to establish by a preponderance of the
evidence that the injury for which an award is sought arose
out of and in the course of employment. Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-151(2); Edmonds v. IBP, Inc., 239 Neb. 899, 479
N.W.2d 754 (1992). An accident is defined as "an
unexpected or unforeseen injury happening suddenly and
violently, with or without human fault, and producing at the
time objective symptoms of an injury." Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-151(2). The Court finds that plaintiff has met her burden
of proving an accident while working for defendant.
Ms.
Sanford was employed at Menard in the receiving department,
unloading trucks and taking product to various departments
throughout the store.