Schneider, 113018 KYAGO, AGO OAG 18-19
[…] The Kentucky Constitution requires the General Assembly to "provide a means whereby the sense of the people of any county, city, town, district or precinct may be taken, as to whether or not spirituous, vinous or malt liquors shall be sold, bartered or loaned therein, or the sale thereof regulated." KY. CONST. § 61. The General Assembly provided for this process in KRS 242.020-1298, titled "Local Option Elections." At issue here is the interpretation of KRS 242.125(8), which provides:
A dry or moist county containing a wet city may hold a local option election to take the sense of the county residents for establishing the county as a wet territory. If the majority of the votes are in favor of establishing the county as a wet territory, the whole county shall become wet territory by application of KRS 242.200.
         "The cardinal rule of statutory construction is that the intention of the legislature should be ascertained and given effect." MPM Fin. Group, Inc. v. Morton, 289...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.