Tim Schram, Chairman
[…] (1) Discussion of internal management of the agency
concerning job responsibilities and duties of staff;
(2) Informal budget discussions with various departments and
preparation of the proposed budget;1
(3) Internal control policies and procedures including but
not limited to, processing and managing operations and
accounting functions;
(4) Standard operating procedures in various departments; and
(5) Security procedures.
You
have asked us to give our opinion on each issue presented, if
possible. Our responses to your inquiries are set forth
below.
ANALYSIS
Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 84-1408 (2014) of the Open Meetings Act
provides:
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the
formation of public policy is public business and may not be
conducted in secret.
Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in
order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege
of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies,
except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of Nebraska,
federal statutes, and the Open Meetings Act.
The Act
is a statutory commitment to openness in government.
Wasikowski v. Nebraska Quality Jobs Board, 264 Neb.
403, 648 N.W.2d 756 (2002); Steenblock v. Elkhorn
Township Board, 245 Neb. 722, 515 N.W.2d 128 (1994);
Grein v. Board of Education of the School District of