See, 042419 WVAGO, AGO 042419
[…] AGO 042419
No. 042419
West Virginia Attorney General Opinion
State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General
April 24, 2019
         The Honorable Lucas J. See          Hardy County Prosecuting Attorney          204 Washington Street, Room 104          Moorefield, WV 26536          Dear Prosecuting Attorney See:          You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General regarding the ability of a prosecutor's office to receive initial computer aided dispatches ("CADs") that are maintained by county 911 call centers. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-2, which provides that the Attorney General "may consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the official duties of their office." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely on the factual assertions in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.