See, 042419 WVAGO, AGO 042419
[…] The 911 Center, however, has declined to provide the initial CADs to your office.          Your letter raises the following legal question:
Does a county answering point have a legal obligation to provide a prosecuting attorney with copies of all initial CADs?
         We conclude that West Virginia law gives a county answering point discretion to release this information to a prosecuting attorney, but that disclosure is only mandatory in limited circumstances.          Discussion          West Virginia Code § 24-6-13(a) provides that "[a]ll calls for emergency service reporting alleged criminal conduct which are recorded electronically, in writing or in any other form are to be kept confidential." A county answering point, however, "may release information to bona fide law-enforcement agencies, the prosecuting attorney of a county or a United States Attorney pursuant to a lawful criminal investigation." Id. § 24-6-13(d). The 911 Center relied on this statutory provision to refuse your office's request for all initial CADs in Hardy County. And because "the word 'may' is permissive and not mandatory," Butler v.