Shannon, 111631 PAAGO, AGO 31
[…] Subject to a reservation which I shall state at the conclusion of this communication, it gives me great pleasure to comply with the Senate's request.          The provisions of the Constitution dealing with Extraordinary Sessions of the General Assembly appear in Article IV, Section 12, and Article III, Section 25. They are:
Article IV, Section 12: "He [the Governor] may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the General Assembly, * * * He shall have power to convene the Senate in extraordinary session by proclamation for the transaction of executive business."
Article III, Section 25: " When the General Assembly shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session."