Simmons, 100617 WVAGO, AGO 100617
[…] AGO 100617
No. 100617
West Virginia Attorney General Opinions
State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General
October 6, 2017
         The Honorable Eugene M. Simmons          Prosecuting Attorney          Office of the Prosecuting Attorney of Pocahontas County          900 Tenth Avenue          Marlinton, WV 24954          Dear Prosecutor Simmons:          You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General regarding whether Pocahontas County may use its hotel occupancy tax to pay expenses relating to free public libraries. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-2, which provides that the Attorney General "may consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the official duties of their office." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your correspondence with the Attorney General's Office.