Sitler, 031517 WVAGO, AGO 031517
[…] West Virginia Attorney General Opinions
State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General
March 15, 2017
          Patrick Morrisey Attorney General           Elbert Lin Solicitor General          Honorable George V. Sitler          Prosecuting Attorney of Mercer County          Mercer County Courthouse Annex          120 Scott Street, Suite 200          Princeton, West Virginia 24740          Dear Prosecutor Sitler:          You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General regarding sex-segregated athletic programs. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-2, which provides that the Attorney General "may consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the official duties of their office." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney General.