Smith, 032177 MSAGO, 1977-0013
[…] Section 41-3-1, Mississippi Code of 1972, provides that appointments made by the Governor to the State Board of Health shall be confirmed by the Senate. The Mississippi Constitution Section 103 authorizes the Legislature to determine the mode for filling all vacancies not otherwise provided by the Constitution. The mode for filling of such vacancies is provided basically by Section 7-1-35, Mississippi Code of 1972, which states as follows:
The governor shall fill by appointment, with the advice and consent of the senate, all offices subject to such appointment when the term of the incumbent will expire within nine months after the meeting of the legislature, and also vacancies in such offices occurring from any cause during the session of the senate or during the vacation of that body. All such appointments to offices made in vacation shall be reported to the senate within ten days after the commencement of the session of that body for its advice and consent to the appointment, and the vacancy shall not be filled if caused by the senate's refusal to confirm any appointment or nomination, or if it do not occur during the last five days of the session, by the appointment of the governor in the vacation of the senate, without its concurrence. Any appointment in vacation to which the senate shall refuse to consent shall be thereby annulled from that date, but the acts of the appointee prior thereto shall not be
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT