Solis v. County of Los Angeles, 010101 CAWC, ADJ12048035
[…] It is from this decision that the Defendant claims to be aggrieved.          DISCUSSION:          INJURY AOE/COE (CANCER PRESUMPTION)          Pursuant to Labor Code § 3212.1, a police officer who is exposed to a known carcinogen and develops or manifests cancer is entitled to a presumption that the cancer is industrially caused. The presumption may be rebutted (1) by evidence that the primary site of the cancer has been established and (2) by evidence that exposure to the recognized carcinogen is not reasonably linked to the disabling cancer.          Labor Code § 3212.1, as amended in 2010[1], provides, in relevant part:
(a) This section applies to all of the following:
** *
(1) Active firefighting members, whether volunteers, partly paid, or fully paid, of all of the following fire departments:
(A) A fire department of a city, county, city and county, district, or other public or municipal corporation or political subdivision.
** *