Patrick M. Stanley, Grant County Constable
[…] also serve as deputy coroner. We find no incompatibility
exists between the two offices.
According
to Kentucky law, an individual may not occupy two
incompatible offices simultaneously. LaGrange City
Council v. Hall Bros. Co. of Oldham Cty., Inc., 3 S.W.3d
765, 769 (Ky. App. 1999) (citation omitted). Kentucky
Constitution Section 165 prohibits an individual from, being
a state officer "and an officer of any county, city,
town or other municipality, or an employee thereof [[.]"
It also prohibits an individual from occupying two municipal
offices. Ky. CONST. § 165. In relevant part, KRS
61.080(2) provides that, "[t]he offices of justice of
the peace, county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff, deputy
sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer, and clerk or deputy
clerk of a court, shall be incompatible, the one (1) with any
of the others." Offices may also be incompatible
according to common-law "when the two offices are
inherently inconsistent or repugnant, or when the occupancy
of the two offices is detrimental to the public
interest." Webb v. Carter Cty. Fiscal Court,
165 S.W.3d 490, 492-93 (Ky. App. 2005) (citing Polley v.