Stinner, 011017 NEAGO, AGO 17-1
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. No. 157 (Dec. 24, 1985). Accordingly, we normally would decline to provide an opinion on the questions presented. As you have proposed legislation which could be impacted by our conclusions, we will proceed to respond to your questions.          Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 23-1501 to 23-1528 (2012) set out the various duties of a county register of deeds with regard to the recordation and indexing of instruments affecting real estate. The general duties of a register of deeds in Nebraska are set out at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1506 (2012), which provides, in pertinent part, that a register of deeds "shall also record or cause to be recorded all deeds, mortgages, instruments, and writings presented to him or her for recording and left with him or her for that purpose." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1507 (2012) provides that a "register of deeds who shall neglect to perform any of the duties described in section 23-1506 shall be guilty of a Class IV misdemeanor."