Stockman v. State, 072498 KYWC, BAK 123730
[…] The statute specifies that "[i] t is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to establish a new and higher threshold of compensability for psychiatric injury under this division." All of the elements set forth in section 3208.3 must be satisfied in order to establish that applicant has sustained a compensable psychiatric injury. Those elements in controversy in the present matter will be individually discussed in the following sections.          Psychiatric Injury          Section 3208.3, subdivision (a), states:
"A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment, and it is diagnosed pursuant to procedures promulgated under paragraph (4) of subdivision (j) of Section 139.2 or, until these procedures are promulgated, it is diagnosed using the terminology and criteria of the American Psychiatric Associations' Diagnostic and Statistical
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT