RICHARD TODD, Applicant,
[…] preexisting permanent disability who sustain subsequent
industrial disability. The purpose of the statute is to
encourage the employment of the disabled as part of a
“complete system of [workers’] compensation
contemplated by our Constitution.” (Subsequent
Injuries Fund of the State of California v. Industrial Acci.
Com. (Patterson) (1952) 39 Cal.2d 83 [17
Cal.Comp.Cases 142]; Ferguson v. Industrial Acci.
Com. (1958) 50 Cal.2d 469, 475; Escobedo v,
Marshalls (2005) 70 Cal.Comp.Cases 604, 619 [2005 Cal.
Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 71] (Appeals Board en banc).)
SIBTF
is codified in section 4751, which provides:
If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives
a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional
permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability
caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater
than that which would have resulted from the subsequent
injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and
the previous disability or impairment is a permanent
disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be
paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for
the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury
compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent
disability existing after the last injury as provided in this
article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or
impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or
...