Toro v. G4S Compliance & Investigations, Inc., 103020 SDWC, 103020 SDWC, 134, 2019/20
[…] The Department granted the Motion for Default Judgment on August 28, 2020. Employer and Insurer submitted this Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment on September 21, 2020. Employer and Insurer’s Motion and all responsive briefs have been considered in this letter decision.          The Department granted Claimant’s Motion for Default Judgment due to Employer and Insurer’s failure to respond to the Petition for hearing or submit a timely response to Claimant’s Motion. Under ARSD 47:03:01:02.01, “[a]ny adverse party has 30 days after the date of the mailing of the notice to file a response.” SDCL15-6-55(b) regarding default judgment provides:
If, in order to enable the court to enter judgment or to carry it into effect, it is necessary to take an account or to determine the amount of damages or to establish the truth of any averment by evidence or to make an
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT