Torquato, 012257 PAAGO, AGO 680
[…] It is our conclusion that it may not commence running prior to such date.          It is our further conclusion that a ninety (90) day period must elapse prior to the date upon which the existing retirement system is divided for referendum purposes in order to insure the proper and adequate dissemination of information concerning social security coverage.          Section 218 (d) (3) of the Social Security Act as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 418, sets forth the referendum procedures under which a state may contract for the extension of Old Age and Survivors Insurance coverage "to services performed by individuals as employees of such state or any political subdivision thereof."          The Governor of the state must certify to the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare as a prerequisite to contract, that the following conditions have been met: