Trandell v. The Village Club, 062905 MIWC, 2007-553
[…] As to what—what extent that may be coordinateable, that’s proofs.” [Id., pp 13-14.] Plaintiff also “receive[d] unemployment benefits.” [Id., p 14.] This is not, as a result, a case in which the parties left issues of coordination for later adjudication in the event they could not agree. The parties did not agree in this trial, and the issue was ripe for adjudication in the order from which defendant has filed the instant claim for review.
Not every pension a person might receive is subject to coordination. MCL 418.354(1) is applicable to “pension or retirement payments pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the employer.”