JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP Attorney General
[…] OF THE COURTS, has requested an opinion on the following
question:
Is a
justice court judge who takes a deferred retirement under a
county retirement system and who subsequently withdraws his
funds from the retirement system still deemed to be a retired
judge who is eligible for judicial assignments?
CONCLUSION
A
justice court judge who takes a deferred retirement under a
county retirement system and who subsequently withdraws his
funds from the retirement system is no longer deemed to be a
retired judge who is eligible for judicial assignments.
ANALYSIS
Article
VI, section 6, of the California Constitution provides in
part:
"The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial
business and to equalize the work of judges. The Chief
Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to
another court but only with the judge's consent if the
court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired who consents may
be assigned to any court." (Emphasis added.)
Our
opinion is requested as to whether a justice court judge who
takes a deferred retirement under a county retirement system
and who subsequently withdraws his funds from the retirement
system is still deemed to be a "retired judge"