Van De Kamp, 012484 CAAGO, AGO 83-805
[…] CONCLUSION          A justice court judge who takes a deferred retirement under a county retirement system and who subsequently withdraws his funds from the retirement system is no longer deemed to be a retired judge who is eligible for judicial assignments.          ANALYSIS          Article VI, section 6, of the California Constitution provides in part:
"The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial business and to equalize the work of judges. The Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge's consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired who consents may be assigned to any court." (Emphasis added.)