Van De Kamp, 030184 CAAGO, AGO 83-401
[…] March 1, 1984
         THE STATE PERSONNEL BOARD has requested an opinion on the following question:          Does section 7.9 of the Government Code, providing in part that at the request of the Controller or the Treasurer two employees of each officer who hold permanent civil service status and have been designated deputies under that section shall be classified and compensated as career executives at Category Level IV or Category Level V, violate section 1(b) or 3(a) of article VII of the California Constitution?          CONCLUSION          Section 7.9 of the Government Code does violate sections 1(b) and 3(a) of article VII of the California Constitution.          ANALYSIS          Government Code1 section 7.9 provides as follows:
         "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Controller or the Treasurer may designate any deputy of his or her office to act in his or her place and stead on any state board, commission, committee or governing board of a state agency with respect to the exercise of statutory powers and duties of any of those bodies. The deputy, while sitting on a board, commission, committee or governing board of a state agency may exercise the same powers that the Controller or the Treasurer may exercise as if he or she were personally present. The Controller or the Treasurer so designating a deputy shall be responsible for the acts of the deputy acting under the designation in the same manner and to the same extent that the Controller or the Treasurer is responsible for the acts of the deputy performing his or her official duties as deputy to the Controller or Treasurer.          "At the request of the Controller or the treasurer, two employees of each office, who hold permanent civil service status and have been designated deputies under this section, shall be classified and compensated as career executives at Category Level IV or Category Level V."