Van De Kamp, 030884 CAAGO, AGO 83-309
[…] CONCLUSION          Article XII, section 7, of the California Constitution does not prohibit a member of the California Legislature who is the spouse of a flight attendant from accepting a free or discounted air travel pass where such passes are offered on the same conditions to spouses of all flight attendants.          ANALYSIS          California Constitution, article XII, section 7, provides in pertinent part that "[a] transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding an office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer . . . shall work a forfeiture of that office." This provision, formerly article XII, section 19, was adopted at the Constitutional Convention in 1879. As adopted, and prior to the general election of November 5, 1974, article XII, section 19, provided: