JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP Attorney General
[…] 19590). Recognizing that the Horseracing Law deals with but a
narrow exception to the general anti-gambling law found since
1909 in Penal Code section 337a
[4] (see e.g. People v.
Torrey, supra, 16 Cal.App.2d at p. 472; In
re Walker, supra, 11 Cal.2d at p. 467; In
re Goddard, supra, 24 Cal.App.2d at p. 141;
People v. Wilson (1937) 19 Cal.App.2d 340, 343;
People v. Pierce (1939) 14 Cal.2d 639, 643;
People v. Sullivan (1943) 60 Cal.App.2d 539, 544;
People v. Haughey (1941) 48 Cal.App.2d 506, 510;
People v. Jerman (1946) 29 Cal.2d 189, 196), the
Legislature expressly declared in section 19594 that
parimutuel wagering on horse races was indeed permissible and
not "unlawful, any other law of the State of California
to the contrary notwithstanding." (§ 19594.)
However,
each of the salient sections of the Horseracing Law by which
the Legislature has authorized parimutuel wagering on horse
races contains a built-in limitation that is crucial to the
question herein presented, to wit, they require that any such
wagering take place within the