Van De Kamp, 033183 CAAGO, AGO 82-1112
[…] Real Estate (1977) §§ 24:33- 24:35, pp. 60-68; 9 Hagman & Volpert, Cal. Real Estate Law & Practice (1977) §§ 290.20-290.24, pp. 290:12-290:35.) A subdivider must obtain local government approval of the appropriate map before the subdivided parcels may be offered for sale, lease or be financed. (§§ 66499.30, 66499.31; Bright v. Board of Supervisors (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 191, 193-194; Comment, Review of Selected 1974 California Legislation (1975) 6 Pacific L.J. 125, 357, 360.)          The two questions presented for analysis concern the language and effect of section 66483, which states:
         "There may be imposed by local ordinance a requirement for the payment of fees for purposes of defraying the actual or estimated costs of constructing planned drainage facilities for the removal of surface and storm waters from local or neighborhood drainage areas and of constructing planned sanitary sewer facilities for local sanitary sewer areas, subject to the following conditions:          "(a) The ordinance has been in effect for a period of at least 30 days prior to the filing of the tentative map or parcel map if no tentative map is required.