Van De Kamp, 042484 CAAGO, AGO 83-913
[…] Lucas (1978) 82 Cal.App.3d 47, 54.) The Lucas court said that in separating a subordinate judicial duty from other judicial duties the seriousness, complexity and diversity of the factual and legal issues must be examined. (Id, at pp. 50-56.) A strong presumption, however, favors the Legislature's own interpretation of the above seminal provision of the Constitution. (Rooney v. Vermont Investment Corp. (1973) 10 Cal.3d 351, 365-366.)          The duties of court commissioners have been spelled out by the Legislature in section 259 of the Code of Civil Procedure:2
"Subject to the supervision of the court every court commissioner shall have power to do all of the following: "(1) Hear and determine ex parte motions, for orders and alternative writs and writs of habeas corpus in the superior court for which the court commissioner is appointed. "(2) Take proof and make and report findings thereon as to any matter of fact upon which information is required by the court.