Van De Kamp, 051184 CAAGO, AGO 83-806
[…] ANALYSIS          I          THE DEPOSITION OF A CONDITIONALLY EXAMINED WITNESS, IF OTHERWISE ADMISSIBLE, MAY BE USED AT A PRELIMINARY HEARING.          Penal Code1 sections 1335-1345 allow for the examination by deposition before a magistrate of a material witness who is about to leave the state or who is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he will be unable to attend trial. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) Section 1335 provides as follows:
"When a defendant has been charged with a public offense triable in any court, he in all cases, and the people in cases other than those for which the punishment may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his right to counsel as provided by law, have witnesses examined conditionally in his or their behalf, as prescribed in this chapter."
         Section 1336 provides as follows: