JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP Attorney General
[…] examination in lieu of the production of a transcript.
16. A
videotape of a conditional examination may not be used in
evidence in lieu of a transcript.
ANALYSIS
I
THE
DEPOSITION OF A CONDITIONALLY EXAMINED WITNESS, IF OTHERWISE
ADMISSIBLE, MAY BE USED AT A PRELIMINARY HEARING.
Penal
Code
1
sections 1335-1345 allow for the examination by deposition
before a magistrate of a material witness who is about to
leave the state or who is so sick or infirm as to afford
reasonable grounds for apprehension that he will be unable to
attend trial. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) Section
1335 provides as follows:
"When a defendant has been charged with a public
offense triable in any court, he in all cases, and the
people in cases other than those for which the punishment
may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed
of his right to counsel as provided by law, have witnesses
examined conditionally in his or their behalf, as
prescribed in this chapter."
Section
1336 provides as follows:
"When a material witness for the defendant, or for the
people, is about to leave the state, or is so sick or
infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension
that he will be unable to attend the trial, the defendant