Van De Kamp, 051184 CAAGO, AGO 83-806
[…] (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) Section 1335 provides as follows:
"When a defendant has been charged with a public offense triable in any court, he in all cases, and the people in cases other than those for which the punishment may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his right to counsel as provided by law, have witnesses examined conditionally in his or their behalf, as prescribed in this chapter."
         Section 1336 provides as follows:
"When a material witness for the defendant, or for the people, is about to leave the state, or is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he will be unable to attend the trial, the defendant or the people may apply for an order that the witness be examined conditionally."
         We are asked whether the testimony of a witness examined conditionally may be used at a preliminary hearing. We conclude that it may be so used.          Section 1335 provides two threshold requirements to the use of the conditional examination procedure.