Van De Kamp, 051184 CAAGO, AGO 83-806
[…] A defendant is charged, inter alia, when there is a "complaint filed with a magistrate charging a public offense of which the superior court has original trial jurisdiction . . . ." (§§ 691(4), 949-950, 959.) When the defendant is arraigned the complaint is read to him and a copy delivered to him. (§§ 859, 859a, 859b, 987-990.) At this time he is also advised of his right to counsel. (§§ 859, 987-990.) Upon the defendant being so charged and so advised, the defendant or the prosecutor may then apply to the court for an order to have a witness examined conditionally. (§ 1338.) The application must meet the requirements of section 1337:          "The application must be made upon affidavit stating:
"1. The nature of the offense charged; "2. The state of the proceedings in the action; "3. The name and residence of the witness, and that his testimony is material to the defense or the prosecution of the action; "4. That the witness is about to leave the state, or is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehending that he will not be able to attend the trial."
         The application also should be made upon at least three days' notice to the...

To continue reading