JOHN K. VAN DE KAMP Attorney General
[…] (§ 5090.15.)
[1] The commission is required
to establish policies for the guidance of the director of the
department and for its Division of Off-Highway Motor Vehicle
Recreation regarding all aspects of the State Vehicular
Recreation Area and Trail System and the Off-Highway Motor
Vehicle Recreation Program. (§ 5090.23.) The division is
responsible for the implementation of the policies of the
commission (§ 5090.33, subd. (a)), the implementation of
all aspects of the program (§ 5090.32, subd. (d)), and
for the management of the Off-Highway Vehicle Fund created
under subdivision (b) of section 38225 of the Vehicle Code
(§ 5090.32, subd. (c)). With respect to that fund,
section 5090.24 provides:
"The commission shall have the following particular
duties and responsibilities:
"......................
"(d) Review and comment annually to the
director on the proposed budget of expenditures from the
fund.
"(e) Review and approve all capital outlay
expenditures from the fund proposed for inclusion in the
budget.
"......................"
(Emphases added.)
A
portion of the monies in the continuously appropriated fund
(§ 5090.61, subd. (a)) are allocated for grants to