Van De Kamp, 062884 CAAGO, AGO 83-810
[…] activities by salaried employees of organizations), 2910 (same, by salaried employees of academic institutions, public schools or government agencies), 2911 (activities by graduate students, psychological interns and psychological trainees), 2912 (out-of-state practitioners), and 2913 (psychological assistants).) With the enactment of the Marriage, Family and Child Counseling Law ("MFCCL") (Stats. 1963, ch. 1823, p. 3759, § 1, as amended by Stats. 1965, ch. 1506, p. 3539, § 1; Stats. 1969, ch. 298, p. 666, § 5; Stats. 1970, ch. 1310, p. 2436, § .1; Stats. 1975, ch. 198, p. 572, § 1; Stats. 1977, ch. 1244, p. 4215, § 1), the Legislature recognized marriage counseling as a licentiable discipline. Section 4980.02 (formerly § 17800.2) defines the practice as follows:
"For the purposes of this chapter, the practice of marriage, family and child counseling shall mean that service performed with individuals, couples, or groups wherein interpersonal relationships between spouses or members of a family are examined for the purpose of...
To continue reading
Request your trial