Waldner v. School Bus, Inc., 062920 SDWC, 32, 2019/20
[…] In May of 2019, Waldner underwent a transmetatarsal amputation on his right foot which resulted in the full amputation of four toes and a partial amputation of a fifth toe. Additional facts may be developed in the analysis below.          The issue before the Department of Labor & Regulation (Department) is whether Waldner has met the notice requirement under SDCL 62-7-10 which states:
An employee who claims compensation for an injury shall immediately, or as soon thereafter as practical, notify the employer of the occurrence of the injury.
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT