Rodney Waldner
[…] 1, 2019 and March 4, 2019. Waldner reported the incident and
injury on March 4, 2019. Waldner submitted the First Report
of Injury form on March 5, 2019. On March 13, 2019, Employer
and Insurer denied Waldner’s workers’
compensation claim. In May of 2019, Waldner underwent a
transmetatarsal amputation on his right foot which resulted
in the full amputation of four toes and a partial amputation
of a fifth toe. Additional facts may be developed in the
analysis below.
The
issue before the Department of Labor & Regulation
(Department) is whether Waldner has met the notice
requirement under SDCL 62-7-10 which states:
An employee who claims compensation for an injury shall
immediately, or as soon thereafter as practical, notify the
employer of the occurrence of the injury.
...