Walker, 060419 SCAGO, AGO 3149
[…] Law/Analysis          Your question involves provisions contained in the "Ethics, Government Accountability and Campaign Reform Act" of 1991 ("the Act"), codified at S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-100 et seq. As our Supreme Court has advised, "[t]he Ethics Act is a comprehensive statutory scheme for regulating the behavior of elected officials, public employees, lobbyists, and other individuals who present for public service." Ex Parte Harrell v. Attorney General of State, 409 S.C. 60, 64, 760 S.E.2d 808, 810 (2014). Section 8-13-1308(G) of the Act provides as follows:
[notwithstanding any other reporting requirements in this chapter, a political party. legislative caucus committee, and a party committee must file a certified campaign report upon the receipt of anything of value which totals in the aggregate five hundred dollars or more. For purposes of this section, "anything of value" includes contributions received which may be used for the payment of operation expenses of a political party, legislative caucus committee or a party committee. A political party also must comply with the reporting requirements of subsections (E), (C) and (F) of Section 8-13-1308 in the same manner as a candidate or committee.
(emphasis added). In particular, Subsection (F) requires a detailed campaign report, including the "name and address of each person making a contribution of more than one hundred dollars and the amount and date of receipt of each contribution.. . ." [§ 8-13-1308(F)(2)]. Section 8-13-1300(26) of the Act defines a "political party" as an "association, a committee, or an organization which nominates a candidate whose name appears on the election ballot as the candidate of that association, committee, or organization."