Walker, 060419 SCAGO, AGO 3149
[…] A political party also must comply with the reporting requirements of subsections (E), (C) and (F) of Section 8-13-1308 in the same manner as a candidate or committee.
(emphasis added). In particular, Subsection (F) requires a detailed campaign report, including the "name and address of each person making a contribution of more than one hundred dollars and the amount and date of receipt of each contribution.. . ." [§ 8-13-1308(F)(2)]. Section 8-13-1300(26) of the Act defines a "political party" as an "association, a committee, or an organization which nominates a candidate whose name appears on the election ballot as the candidate of that association, committee, or organization."          Typically, any statute enacted by the General Assembly is entitled to a strong presumption of constitutionality. As we have consistently advised,
. . . legislation passed by the General Assembly is presumed constitutional. Horry County School Dist. v.