Wardner, 090120 NDAGO, AGO 2020-L-04
[…] Over time, N.D.C.C. chs. 61-16.1 and 61-21 have been amended so that now there are overlapping and sometimes contradictory provisions between the two chapters, which creates confusion.          DEFINITIONS          Specifically, relative to this opinion, the scope, applicability, and use of certain definitions requires analysis and consideration to address your concerns.          Section 1-01-09, N.D.C.C., states that “[w]henever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears.” The North Dakota Supreme Court has also stated that definitions in one section of the Century Code will ordinarily apply to other sections of the Century Code.5          But, “[w]hen a statutory definition . . . is limited by prefatory language such as ‘in this [chapter]’ . . . the legislature