The Honorable Rich Wardner
[…] below) regulated under N.D.C.C. ch. 61-16.1. However,
N.D.C.C. ch. 61-21, which specifically addresses assessment
drains and their procedures and regulation, does not include
a definition of an assessment drain. Despite the limitation
in N.D.C.C. ch. 61-16.1 that limits its definitions to that
chapter, I conclude that N.D.C.C. chs. 61-16.1 and 61-21 are
so interrelated and the term is used in the same sense in
both chapters that there is no doubt the term
“assessment drain” for purposes of N.D.C.C. ch.
61-21 means the same as the definition provided at N.D.C.C.
§ 61-16.1-02(2).
Cleaning
Out and Repairing of Drain
Section
61-21-01(3), N.D.C.C., defines “cleaning out and
repairing of drain” as “deepening and widening of
drains as well as removing obstructions or sediment, and any
repair necessary to return the drain to a satisfactory and
useful condition.” Though found in the Drainage
Assessment Projects chapter of the Century Code, this
definition isn’t...