The Honorable Mac Warner
[…] The Honorable Mac Warner
AGO 101717
No. 101717
West Virginia Attorney General Opinions
State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General
October 17, 2017
The
Honorable Mac Warner
Secretary
of State
West
Virginia Capitol Complex
Bldg.
1, Suite 157K
Charleston,
WV 25305
Dear
Secretary Warner:
You
have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General regarding
the constitutionality of W. Va. Code § 3-8-12. This
Opinion is being issued pursuant to W. Va. Code § 5-3-1,
which provides that the Attorney General shall “give
written opinions and advice upon questions of law . . .
whenever required to do so, in writing, by . . . the
secretary of state . . . .” To the extent this Opinion
relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual
assertions set forth in your correspondence with the Attorney
General’s Office.
You
explain that the Secretary of State’s office has