The Honorable Mac Warner
[…] Opinion is being issued pursuant to W. Va. Code § 5-3-1,
which provides that the Attorney General shall “give
written opinions and advice upon questions of law . . .
whenever required to do so, in writing, by . . . the
secretary of state . . . .” To the extent this Opinion
relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual
assertions set forth in your correspondence with the Attorney
General’s Office.
You
explain that the Secretary of State’s office has
received several complaints concerning anonymous leaflets.
Those complaints have included requests that the Secretary of
State enforce § 3-8-12(a), which states that “a
person may not publish, issue or circulate, or cause to be
published, issued or circulated, any anonymous letter,
circular, placard . . . or other publication supporting or
aiding the election or defeat of a clearly identified
candidate.”
Your
letter raises the following legal question:
Does W. Va. Code § 3-8-12(a)’s prohibition on
anonymous leaflets violate the First Amendment?
This is
an issue of first impression that the United States Supreme
Court has not squarely addressed and that has caused some