John West
[…] filed August 4, 2020 Defendant’s Exhibit A:
Neuropsychological evaluation conducted by Nancy Hebben,
Ph.D.
FACTUAL
AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND:
1. On
March 14, 2013, Claimant sustained a compensable work-related
head injury and other injuries while working as
Defendant’s employee. West v. North Branch Fire
District #1, Opinion No. 10-19WC (June 11, 2019) (“West
I”), at Finding of Fact Nos. 1-2.
2.
Claimant has filed a Notice and Application for Hearing (Form
6) alleging that he is permanently and totally disabled as a
consequence of his March 14, 2013 work injury pursuant to 21
V.S.A. § 644(a)(6). That statute was amended effective
July 1, 2014. Claimant contends that the current version of
the statute applies to his claim. The current version deems a
disability caused by the following injury to be permanent and
total: “an injury to the skull resulting in severe
traumatic brain injury causing permanent and severe
cognitive, physical, or psychiatric disabilities.” 21
V.S.A. § 644(a)(6), effective July 1, 2014.
Claimant’s Statement of Undisputed Facts
(“Claimant’s Statement”) ¶ 3; see
generally West I.
3.
Defendant contends that the pre-amendment version of 21
V.S.A. § 644(a)(6) applies to this claim. The