Whitcomb v. The Evangelical Lutheran Good, 041420 SDWC, 37, 2016/17
[…] Nick VenOsdel and Rick Ostrander. Neither VenOsdel nor Ostrander had been designated as an expert by Claimant. Claimant also sought to introduce a causation opinion by Dr. Jason Henry, DC and the affidavit of Clara Miller[1]. Henry was designated as an expert by Claimant, though the causation opinion was completed after the deadline and was not previously released to Employer/Insurer.          ANALYSIS          SDCL 19-19-801(c) defines hearsay as “a statement that: (1) The declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and (2) A party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement.” Employer/Insurer argues Claimant did not previously disclose VenOsdel or Ostrander as experts and their reports are therefore inadmissible hearsay. Though Dr.